Kearny Public Library
New York Times
Historical Database
Gale Virtual
Reference Library
LearningExpress
Library
Ancestry.com InfoTrac Informe
EBSCO JerseyClicks Facts on File

Print this page

Databases

 

NEW databases available

New!

Homework Help NJ

tutor.com

 

Homework Help NJ offers FREE online Homework Help from a live tutor in Math, Science, Social Studies, English for students in grades K-12 and college and for adult learners. You and your tutor work one-to-one in a secure, online classroom and everything is anonymous.

Tutors are available seven days a week
2:00 to 10:00 p.m.

Disponibles en español en Matemáticas y Ciencia, Domingo a Jueves de 2:00 a 10:00 p.m.

The Adult Career Center includes resume writing assistance, help with GED studying, citizenship test and much more.

 

World Book Online now available

The World Book Online Reference Center contains every article from the 22-volume print set plus thousands more. With state-of-the-art multimedia, maps, editor- reviewed Web sites, and more, you will find the World Book Online Reference Center to be a valuable resource. The World Book Online has the following products: World Book Advanced; Estudiantil Hallazgos en Linea; World Book Kids and World Book Student.

Click here to get to the website, where you will need to enter your Kearny Library card number.

 

Historical New York Times now available from home

The Historical New York Times (1851 - 2005) is now available from this website. Click here and enter your Kearny Public Library barcode to begin your search. Current New York times (1985 to present) can be found on this database page under Infotrac.

 

JerseyClicks*

JerseyClicks is a database offering full-text searching of thousands of magazines, newspapers, reference books, and biographies, as well as an image search including photographs, maps, and flags. Included is ReferenceUSA™ the No. 1 source of information on businesses and people for researchers, students and job seekers.

 

EBSCOHost
(also found within JerseyClicks, above)

EBSCOhost is a powerful online reference system accessible via the Internet. The comprehensive databases range from general reference collections to specially designed, subject-specific databases.

Ebscohost offers newspaper and magazine articles, business, health, and academic resources, Searchaurus for Children, and Novelist, a readers' advisory.

InfoTrac
(also found within JerseyClicks, above)

InfoTrac offers access to full text articles from a number of national and international newspapers, The New York Times (January 1, 1985 to the present).

Informe
(also found within JerseyClicks, above)

Informe has full-text magazine articles in Spanish.

New York Times Historical Database

The Historical New York Times (1851 - 2005) is now available from home from this website. Click here and enter your Kearny Public Library barcode to begin your search. Current New York times (1985 to present) can be found on this database page under Infotrac.

The New York Times Historical Database is a unique full-image archive that brings you the entire historical run of The New York Times, the definitive voice of American journalism since 1851. It offers complete coverage from 1851-2001. As part of the ProQuest Historical Newspapers program, the database delivers every page of every issue from cover to cover, with full-page and article images in downloadable PDF.

Ancestry.com
(in-library use only)

Research census (1790-1930), birth, marriage, death records, plus news stories, photos historical maps, and more. Also includes U.K. census records from 1841 to 1901.

Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Gale Virtual Reference Library is a repository of reference electronic books (e-books) on a variety of subjects that can be accessed online. Some examples are

Business
Business Plans Handbook Vol. 5, 1998 to 2004
Encyclopedia of Small Business 2nd ed., 2v, 2002

Environment
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia 2nd ed., 17v, 2004
U*X*L Encyclopedia of Biomes 3v, 2000
U*X*L Encyclopedia of Landforms and Other Geologic Features 3v, 2004

Literature
Drama for Students 1998 to 2007
Literary Themes for Students: Race and Prejudice
Novels for Students  1997 to 2007
Poetry for Students 1998 to 2007
Short Stories for Students 1997 to 2007

LearningExpress Library

LearningExpress Library provides job-related and academic practice exams online. You can study for the SAT, ACT, GED, ASVAB, firefighter, police officer, citizenship, real estate, Postal Service, law enforcement, and civil service exams and others. LearningExpressLibrary provides for instant scoring, individual analysis and recommendations.

Facts On File

Facts On File is a collection of databases highlighting science, geography, history, and multicultural sources.